CLA-2-62:R:N5:355 816517

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
The PVH Apparel Group
1290 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10104

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven cotton swimwear from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your facsimile transmission dated November 9, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style No. 405, is a pair of men's woven cotton boxer style swimwear. It has a fully elasticized waistband, a functional drawstring and a mesh liner. The garment has inserted side seam pockets with mesh liner, a coin pocket on the inner front waistband , a rear patch pocket and a rear hanger loop below the waistband.

As you requested your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.11.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton swimwear. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division